Canisius Downed by Iona 89-85 in MAAC Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 9th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Metro Atlantic Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Canisius 37 48 85 +2.5
  Iona 42 47 89 -2.5
Sat, Mar 09 2013, 05:00 PM

MassMutal Center
Springfield, Massachusetts
TV: ESPN3.com

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Canisius fell to Iona 89-85 in the quarterfinals of the MAAC Tournament on Saturday, Mar. 9. The loss drops the Golden Griffins to 1-2 against Iona this season. The Golden Griffins got a team-high 24 points and four assists from Billy Baron. Chris Manhertz played his way to a double-double with 13 points and 11 rebounds. For the Gaels, Lamont Jones got a game-high 33 points and six rebounds. Canisius (18-13) finished the regular season fourth in the MAAC with an 11-7 record in conference play.


CANI PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Billy Baron392434100
AChris Manhertz3513112001
AH. Washington361725101
BAlshwan Hymes231111100
BJordan Heath241350002
CIsaac Sosa18511000
C-Josiah Heath13210000
-Freddy Asprilla7001000
-Reggie Groves5001002
IONA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Lamont Jones323362102
A+David Laury3310144021
ATaaj Ridley311353100
ASean Armand372420002
CTre Bowman24630002
C-DaShawn Gomez10300000
C-Tavon Sledge24022001
-Curtis Dennis9001010

Canisius Game Notes:
  • The Golden Griffins have been unlucky six times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Canisius is 22-27 in close games.
  • Canisius has lost 100 percent of the time this season (0-3) after recording zero or fewer blocks.
  • When the opposition records 89 or more total points this season, Canisius has lost 100 percent of the time (0-3).
  • Billy Baron has led the team in scoring in 14 out of 31 games this season.
  • Chris Manhertz has led the team in rebounding in 19 out of 31 games this season.

Iona Game Notes:
  • This marks the 37th 20-point game of Lamont Jones's career.
  • Lamont Jones has 14 straight double-digit point games.
  • David Laury has led the team in rebounding 17 times in 31 games this season.
  • The Gaels won this one, but have lost 11 times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Iona is 27-39 in close games.
  • Lamont Jones set a career high with 14 free throws made.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Iona
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Canisius Loses Close One to Iona 75-72



Season Preview: Canisius is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Iona 22-11 17-3
2 Manhattan 25-8 15-5
3 Quinnipiac 20-12 14-6
 3Canisius 21-13 14-6
5 Siena 20-18 11-9
6 Rider 14-17 9-11
6 St. Peter's 14-17 9-11
6 Marist 12-19 9-11
9 Monmouth 11-21 5-15
10 Fairfield 7-25 4-16
11 Niagara 7-26 3-17
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#12 Billy Baron Sr G 6-2 195
#14 Kevin Bleeker So C 6-10 225
#2 J. Crumpton Fr F 6-6 220
#11 Lou Dunbar Fr G 6-3 170
#35 Jordan Heath Sr F 6-10 240
#50 Josiah Heath Jr F 6-9 230
#1 Zach Lewis Fr G 6-3 175
#13 Chris Manhertz Sr F 6-6 235
#23 Chris Perez Sr G 6-3 210
#32 Dominique Raney So G 6-4 180
#5 K. Robertson Fr G 6-3 169
#22 Phil Valenti Fr F 6-7 195
#25 Adam Weir Fr G 6-4 185
#4 J. Williams Jr G 5-11 165