Canisius Slips with Loss to Loyola (MD) 68-64

Filed under Game Recap on February 14th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Canisius 32 32 64 +4.5
  Loyola (MD) 37 31 68 -4.5
Thu, Feb 14 2013, 07:30 PM

Reitz Arena
Baltimore, MD
Attendance: 824

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Canisius got beat at home by Loyola (MD) 68-64 in conference play on Thursday, Feb. 14. The loss evens the season series between the two teams at 1-1. Jordan Heath put up a team-high 15 points and nine rebounds in a losing effort. Chris Manhertz played his way to a double-double with 14 points and 10 rebounds. For the Greyhounds, Robert Olson got a game-high 18 points and four rebounds. The next game will be on Saturday, Feb. 16 when Canisius (16-10, 9-6 MAAC) heads to St. Peter's (8-17, 3-12 MAAC).


CANI PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJordan Heath351590121
AChris Manhertz3014100202
B-Billy Baron381423005
C+Josiah Heath9221000
CIsaac Sosa34821114
C-H. Washington27601202
D+Alshwan Hymes23301012
-Freddy Asprilla4200001
LMDU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ARobert Olson321842502
ADylon Cormier351733301
AJulius Brooks311360010
BAnthony Winbush36754003
C+Erik Etherly24941104
CJarred Jones7210100
D+R.J. Williams29224005
-Eric Laster3000000
-Franz Rassman3000000

Canisius Game Notes:
  • Billy Baron has five straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two scorers (Jordan Heath and Chris Manhertz) accounted for 45.3 percent of the points.
  • When the opposition shoots a three-point percentage of 42.9 percent or better this season, Canisius has lost 83 percent of the time (1-5).
  • Jordan Heath has led the team in scoring in three out of 26 games this season.
  • Chris Manhertz recorded the 20th double-digit rebound game of his career.

Loyola (MD) Game Notes:
  • The top two rebounders (Julius Brooks and Anthony Winbush) accounted for 40.7 percent of the rebounds.
  • Julius Brooks set a career high with a 100 percent field goal percentage.
  • The top two scorers (Robert Olson and Dylon Cormier) accounted for 51.4 percent of the points.
  • Robert Olson has led the team in scoring six times in 27 games this season.
  • The Greyhounds won this one, but have lost two times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Loyola (MD) is 30-27 in close games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Iona
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Canisius Loses Close One to Iona 75-72



Season Preview: Canisius is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Iona 22-11 17-3
2 Manhattan 25-8 15-5
3 Quinnipiac 20-12 14-6
 3Canisius 21-13 14-6
5 Siena 20-18 11-9
6 Rider 14-17 9-11
6 St. Peter's 14-17 9-11
6 Marist 12-19 9-11
9 Monmouth 11-21 5-15
10 Fairfield 7-25 4-16
11 Niagara 7-26 3-17
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#12 Billy Baron Sr G 6-2 195
#14 Kevin Bleeker So C 6-10 225
#2 J. Crumpton Fr F 6-6 220
#11 Lou Dunbar Fr G 6-3 170
#35 Jordan Heath Sr F 6-10 240
#50 Josiah Heath Jr F 6-9 230
#1 Zach Lewis Fr G 6-3 175
#13 Chris Manhertz Sr F 6-6 235
#23 Chris Perez Sr G 6-3 210
#32 Dominique Raney So G 6-4 180
#5 K. Robertson Fr G 6-3 169
#22 Phil Valenti Fr F 6-7 195
#25 Adam Weir Fr G 6-4 185
#4 J. Williams Jr G 5-11 165